Andrew was diagnosed with Erythroid (M6) Acute Myeloid Leukemia on November 4th, 2010 when he was almost 5 months old. Andrew is currently in remission from his cancer, after finishing his 5 rounds of chemotherapy. He is a healthy, happy toddler.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

ANC climbing

Andrew's white blood cell count is at 3.5 (normal 6-17) and his ANC is at 1700(normal 1500-8500)!!! He has stopped Tylenol and only has a fever of 100.5F. He still has fluid on his lungs and around his heart, so he is still in the PICU for the next day or so.

4 comments:

  1. We are so grateful for his progress!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hurrah! I am so grateful. I have been so anxious for you. You are in my prayers and thoughts.

    ReplyDelete